This page sets out some  “small print” for this website.  It’s not very exciting, but it is important.  

The TL;DR version is:

This website uses Cookies; I respect your privacy; and the usual Ts & Cs apply.

 

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Neil Hopkins (trading as NeoNodal) uses and protects any information that you give Neil Hopkins (trading as NeoNodal) when you use this website.

Neil Hopkins is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Neil Hopkins may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: January 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and phone
  • Usage tracking with industry standard Google analytics
  • Any information you provide using the Bitrix24 contact form or contact button

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, only if you have given us permission.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We aim to remain GDPR compliant.

You have:

The right to be informed: That’s what this page is for!

The right of access: Individuals will have the right to ask—and receive an answer—if an organization is processing their data. This information must be provided largely for free within one month of request.

The right to rectification: If your data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to have it corrected.

The right to be forgotten: You may request the removal of your data, for example from my mailing list if you have signed up to it.

The right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, you can block the processing of your personal data, although on this site, it would mean just not providing any to me and opting out of Google Analytics (see links below).

The right to data portability: You can use your own data anywhere you like.

The right to object: You can object to the use of their personal data for most purposes.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time emailing us, if it is not obvious how to delete your own data
  • Opting out of Google Analytics

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (unless we have your permission, but currently have no plans in this area) or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but again, only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. This is normally free and I aim to respond within one month.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address in the footer.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms of Use

These terms of use (‘Terms’) apply to the website at www.NeoNodal.com or any other site that we may use from time to time (‘Site’). You can print off these Terms, or store them in your computer, for future reference. Please read them carefully. By accessing and using the Site you agree to be legally bound by these terms. If you do not wish to accept these Terms, then please do not use the Site.

  1. ABOUT US

The Site is provided by NeoNodal (‘we’ / ‘us’).

  1. THE SITE

We reserve the right to change the way the Site works from time to time and to withdraw any features or content provided on the Site without giving notice.

  1. USE OF THE SITE

(a)You may access the Site solely for your own personal use. You must not use any content provided on the Site for any illegal purpose.

(b) In particular, you may not use the Site for any of the following purposes:

(i) disseminating any unlawful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harmful, obscene, or otherwise objectionable material or otherwise breaching any laws;

(ii) transmitting material that encourages conduct that constitutes a criminal offence, or otherwise breaches any applicable laws, regulations or code of practice;

(iii) interfering with any other person’s use of the Site; or

(iv) making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

(c) If you breach this provision, you will be responsible for any losses and costs resulting from your breach.

(d) We may terminate your use of the Site with immediate effect if you breach any of these Terms.

(e) If you choose to access the Site from outside the United Kingdom, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

  1. SERVICE ACCESS

(a) While we try to ensure that the Site is normally available 24 hours a day, we cannot be held responsible if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

(b) We reserve the right to suspend access to the Site at any time for operational, regulatory, legal or other reasons.

(c) Access to the Site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.

(d) Although we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the server that makes the Site available is bug and virus free, we cannot provide any guarantee in this respect.

(e) You are responsible for obtaining Internet access to the Site from where you are in order to use the Site. We cannot be held responsible for your failure to access the Site from any location or browser. Any access fees incurred in reaching the Site (e.g. dial up charges) are your responsibility.

(f) Owing to the nature of the Internet and the fact that your access to the Site involves functionality outside our control, we cannot be held responsible for technical problems that you may experience with the Site.

(g) While we try to use all reasonable care in providing access to the Site, we cannot be held responsible for any corruption or loss of data held on your computer, or any damage caused to your computer resulting from your use of the Site.

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

(a) All intellectual property rights in any part of the Site are owned by or licensed to NeoNodal. No intellectual property right in any part of the Site is intended to, and it shall not be deemed to, transfer to any person who accesses the Site.

(b) We may at our own discretion and without giving notice alter, remove or suspend any part of the Site. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage arising as a result of modifications made to the Site.

  1. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

(a) We will not have any liability arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site or its non-availability for:

(i) any business losses (such as loss of profits, business, contracts or goodwill); or

(ii) any matters due to any events outside our reasonable control; or

(iii) any unforeseeable losses or damages.

(b) We will not have any liability in respect of any content submitted by you or by any other member.

(c) We will not be responsible for any failure of electronic messages or images sent through the Site to reach your intended recipient.

(d) We will not have any liability for any mistakes, errors, omissions or a virus in the Site, which may affect the Site or the Blue Room Features to the extent that it is outside our reasonable control.

(e) We will not be responsible for any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through use of the Site. You will solely be responsible for any damage to your computer system stemming from any losses, which might result from the download of such material.

(f) Your correspondence and any dealings with third parties or other members are solely between you and that third party or Member(s) in question. You agree that we shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings.

(g) We do not seek to exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, or for fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability which may not be excluded by law.

(h) We will have no liability arising from any link being placed on the Site to another website which we are not responsible for.

  1. RIGHT TO MONITOR

(a) We reserve the right to (but do not warrant that we will) monitor any activity you undertake while you are using the Site to ensure compliance with these Terms.

  1. COOKIES

(a) Read more about our usage of Cookies on the Privacy Policy page. For more information on cookies visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

  1. NOTICES

Unless otherwise stated in these Terms, all notices from you to us must be sent by email – details on the Contact page.

  1. Communications from Us
  2. a) If We have your contact details, We may from time to time send you important notices by email. Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes and changes to these Terms and Conditions.
  3. b) We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent. If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link. If you opt out of receiving emails from Us at any time, it may take up to 14 business days for your new preferences to take effect.
  4. c) For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us on our contact form.
  5. Changes to these Terms and Conditions
  6. a) We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
  7. b) In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
  1. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms are governed by English law, and you and we agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the English courts.

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

If you require further information about us or any content on the Site, please contact us – details on the Contact page.